Project/Area Number |
09460014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Hiromichi Ibaraki Univ., School of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50007689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKIHASHI Teruo Ibaraki Univ., School of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70007681)
MATSUDA Toshiaki Ibaraki Univ., School of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50007788)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Chestnut / histogenesis / transport / Storage / Fruits quality / 果実品質 / アミロプラスト / 貯茂 |
Research Abstract |
1) Translocation, which takes place into the cotyledon, is actively carried out by converting the radial wall made of epidermal cell into free space. 2) Ovule is an organ that originates from the carpel and vasculature of its integument formed the leaf vein. The substance is transferred into free space through the inner layer of the epidermal cell that is in contact with the cotyledon. 3) The condition of the epicuticular wax where it comes in contact with the pellicle and cotyledon is closely related to the difficulty of peeling off the pellicle. 4) The quantity of sugar contained in fruit can be increased and stabilized by keeping the fruit in cold storage for ten to fourteen days. However, if the specific gravity of the fruit is small, the quantity of the sugar will decrease. 5) The taste and flavor of the fruit have a close relationship with the fine structure of the cotyledon and it is similar to the relationship of the taste, flavor and structure of cooked rice. 6) Fruit after harvest can be stored and distributed in various methods. To provide the highest quality of fruit, it is favorable to process the fruit within seven to fourteen days after harvest while keeping it in cold storage and without peeling the shell. 7) Although artificial pollination was performed in the same variety, we observed a 15% to 35% change in the quantity of contained sugar and starch. 8) Regarding artificial pollination, we observe the standard in a statistical examination setting as a 5% difference in contained sugar and starch. There is a significant difference at the dangerous rate of 15%. This is an extremely important issue that requires a change in order to improve the quality industrially. Therefore, the necessary research is needed at the level of cultivation.