Studies on machanisms of fruit maturation and skin coloring, and their qualities improvement on a warm fruit growing region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst. Agric. and Forestry Assoc. Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Haruki  Kyusyu Tokai Univ., Fac.of Agric.Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60148971)
ITO Takuji  Kinki Univ., Fac of Oriented Biol.Tech. Assoc.Prof., 生物理工学部, 助教授 (90033274)
NAKANO Mikio  Kyoto Pref.Univ., Fac of Agric. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10093692)
KONDO Satoru  Hiroshima Pref. Univ., Fac.of Bioresouces Assoc.Prof., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70264918)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFruit quality improvement / Skin coloring / Apple / Grape / Warm region / Adverse environment / Anthocyanin / ABA / 果実成熟 / PGR
Research Abstract
Some investigations were made on morphological and physiological machanisms of fruit skin coloring, regulation for fruit maturation and disorder incidence occurrence such as cracking, aiming to obtain the better understanding and information for high-quality fruit production on a warm fruit growing region. As results, the apparent difference in anthocyanin accumulation in relation to fruit skin coloring was proposed among the different production areas ; in the case of 'Kyoho' grape fruit, the produce from Nagano Prefecture, well-growing region, showed high contents of anthocyanin whereas fruit from Kumamoto Perf., a warm growing region, was supposed to be blocked enzymatically the pathway from proanthocyanin and flavonol to anthocyanin due to high temperarature presumably.
Likewise, the factors affecting the skin coloring of apple on a warm region were suggested : relatively lower temperature (3-4 C lower than natural temperature) promoted the accumulation of anthocyanin strongly in the experiment, endogenous ABA contents was increased by virtue of its effect. The involvement of ABA on fruit maturation was likely according to several findings in this project, in strawberry and grape fruits, showing the peak of endogenous ABA in prior to the skin coloring stage and higher content found in the seeded-fruit, advantageous over the seedless fruit in coloring. During the storage after harvest of 'Tsugaru' apple fruit, a little lipid appearance on skin was found on fruit from a warm region as compared with fruit from a cool region.
On peach fruit, a bagging over fruit prohibited well-coloring and drought treatment, around -3.0 Mpa in leaf water potential, resulted in an increment of sugar content and an accumulation of phenol, but it was not appeared that drought can cause the cracking of peach fruit.
These findings will be available for the information of fruit quality improvement on a warm growing region as an adverse enrionment for fruit production.