Propagation and breeding of Lilium spp. by means of tissue, organ and cell suspension culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Yoshiji  Fac. Agr., Niigata Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20018790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Keiichi  Fac.Agr., Niigata Univ., As. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20270936)
NAKANO Masaru  Grad. School Sci. and Tech., Niigata Univ., As. Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00262460)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsL.rubellum / Callus / Virtus-free / Anther culture / Haploid plant / non-reduced microspores / Cell suspension culture / Agrobacterium tumefacien / ほ場栽培 / マルチ / ウイルスフリー / カルス懸濁培養 / コルヒチン / 千倍体 / ヒメユリ / 栽培温度 / 液体培地 / 胚珠培養 / プロトプラスト / ナースカルチャー / ユリ / 組織培養 / 大量増殖 / 種間雑種 / 染色体倍加 / 形質転換
Research Abstract
(1) With a few exceptions, more bulblets were regenerated at 25℃ than 15℃, and the regenerated bulblets grew well under light condition at 25℃.(2) All plantlets regenerated in anther culture of L.× 'Enchantment' were diploid, and ca. 40% of the plantlets were virus-free as shown in the calli-induced bulblets of L.longiflorum 'Georgia'.(3) Liquid medium and renewal of the medium 8-12 weeks after culture promoted growth of L.rubellum bulblets.(4) Treatmnent of 0.25 and 0.5 mM colchicine for 48 or 72 hrs induced double haploid cells and shoots from haploid calli of L.×'Connecticut King'. (5) A hap loid callus line from anther cultures of L.×'Connecticut King' was maintained for a long term in MS medium with picloram.(6) A viability of microspores was maintained only in a mediumn with maltose, in which cell divisions and callus formation occurred.(7) In reciprocal pollination between L.nobilissimum and L.regale, ovules excised at 30 and 40 DPA developed into seedlings, whereas those excised at 40 DAP developed into seedlings in L.nobilissimum x L.regale. In L.× 'Connecticut King' x L.× 'Enchantment', ovules excised at 3 DAP developed into seedlings, when embryo culture was used together.(8) Application of nitrous oxide (NOx) to pollen mother cells at the middle stage of the first division was effective to the production of non-reduced microspores. Treatment of 0.5 mM colchicine on in vitro cultured bulbscales for 3 or 5 days induced tetraploid plantlets.(9) Almost all cell clumps from the cell suspension cultures of L.formosanum maintained regeneration potential for more than 54 months in hormone-free medium and developed many somatic embryos.(10) Hygromycin, G418 and bialaphos were suitable agents for selecting transformed calli and/or organs of L.formosanu.(11) Some calli of L.formosanum, co-cultivated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens, showed several blue spots resulted from transient or stable expression of the gusA gene.