Project/Area Number |
09460018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAO Ryutaro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agncalture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (10211997)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | S-RNase / sweet cherry / Japanese apricot / Japanese plum / almond / ア-モンド |
Research Abstract |
Prunus, one of the genera in the Rosaceae, includes important commercial fruit and nut tress species. Most of the Prunus species exhibit the monofactorial gametophytic self-incompatibility system which is controlled by a single locus, the S-locus, with multiple alleles. As Prunus species are unable to bear fruit parthenocarpically, they will not set fruit unless pollinated with cultivars with different S-genotypes. Thus, determination of correct pollen incompatibility groups and assignment of cultivars to the groups are essential for good crop production. This study identifies S-RNases associated with self-incompatibility in sweet cherry, almond, Japanese plum, and Japanese apricot. cDNAs encoding the S-RNases have been cloned and DNA-sequenced, which leads to the development of a molecular typing system for S-alleles in these fruit species. Furthermore, S-RNase allele that can be used as a molecular marker for self-compatibility in Japanese apricot has been explored.