Studies on the adaptability toward the cultivation milieu and production technical establishment in cultivation of blueberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITO Norihiro  shimane University. Faculty of life environmental science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30032569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Kazuto  Life & Environ Sci. Assistant, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (00284026)
ASAO Toshik  Life & Environ Sci. Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30252901)
UEDA Hisafumi  Life & Environ Sci., Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70032571)
FUJIMOTO Junko  Shimane Agricultural Experiment Station. Department of Horticulture, Chief Research Worker, 園芸部果樹科, 主任研究員
AZUKIZAWA Tadashi  Shimane Agriculutural Experiment Station, Technical Expert, 専門技術員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBlueberry / Area adaptability / Proper soil / Training / Fruiting location / Harvesting / Hand pinched harvest / Vibration harvest / 適性土壤 / 手摘み収穫作業姿勢 / 収穫作業の機械化 / 気象環境条件 / 採果機 / ブルーベリ- / 樹体生育 / 収量 / 樹形
Research Abstract
1)The present condition of the cultivation-A cultivation area in Shimane Prefecture was 4.71ha (2 cities 6 chos). 2)Area adaptability-Both highbush and rabbieye type were suitable for the cultivati-on of our area. But, management based on the depth of the root group, an oxygen demand, the soil condition is necessary. 3)Proper soil-It was necessary to maintain PH4.3〜5.5 in clay quality soil 4) Hand pinched harvest-A fruiting of the low location decreased as much as the degree of pruning was strong. and the activity posture was improved. Three trunk were all right as for location of fruiting and the balance of the yield for training activity efficiency was high, and an activity burden was alleviated, too. 5)Vibration harvest-30mm × 10.0 (9.0〜10.5) Hz was suitable for the loudness of the vibration.