Root Contribution in Controlling Vegetative and Reproductive Growth in Citrus Growing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOYA Kazuomi  Fac. Agr. Ehime Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90036294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshihiko  Fac. Agr. Shizuoka Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026612)
YAMASHITA Kensuke  Fac. Agr. Miyasaki Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041035)
INOUE Hiroshi  Dept. of Bioscience, Kinki Univ. Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (40035960)
ISHII Takaaki  Fac. Educ. Ehime Univ. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30136296)
KATAOKA Ikuo  Fac. Agr. Ehime Univ. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
長谷川 耕二郎  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026616)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVAM Fungi / Mycorrhiza Stimulating Substance / Bahiagrass / Root Activity / Flower Bud Initiation / 菌根菌生長促進物資 / 菌糸生長物質 / 草の根
Research Abstract
For 3 years, our experiments were carried out to evaluate the root contribution in controlling vegetative and reproductive growth of citrus trees. Inoue and Kataoka clarified that low temperatures below 25℃ are necessary to initiate flower bud initiation under plastic green house growing conditions. Yamashita pointed out kinetin has a significant role for root growth. Hasegawa noticed that throughout the period from October to February carbohydrate accumulation was active in the roots of 'Tosabuntan' pomelo. Ishii and Kadoya carried out experiments from the view pint of Low Input Sustainable Agriculture in citrus growing. The results are as follows ; (1) Infection of VAM fungi was high in gramineous and leguminous weeds. (2) Sod culture system with those plants was effective to increase infection percentage of VAM fungi in citrus roots. (3) Prolonged use of phosphorous fertilizer resulting in over 50ppm of residual PO43- in the soil caused low VAM infection in the roots. (4) 25% MeOH eluates of citrus juice pomace extracts contain stimulatory substances for VAM fungi. Further the application of the 25%MeOH eluates to the soil is very effective in stimulating VAM fungi activity. (5) Three kinds of compounds were isolated from the eluates. Two of them are identified as hesperidin and narirutin. Those cocompounds stimulated the hyphal growth of Gigaspora margarita. (6) It can be stressed that VAM fungi proliferation in the soil will be the primary importance for the promotion of Low Input Sustainable Agriculutre.