Phylogenetic studies on Tteranychidae by morphology and DNA variation with special reference to convergent characters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20142698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHARA Ken  Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTETRANYCHIDAE / DNA / PHYLOGENY / MORPHOLOGY / GENUS / SCHIZOTETRANYCHUS MISCANTHI / Schizotetranychas miscunthi / mtDNA / COI / 安定形質 / 系統解析 / Schizotetranychus / NJ法 / SEM
Research Abstract
We determined from behavioral and ecological observations that there are two subspecies in Schizotetranychus miscanthi Saito which distributes in Japan. Next, we examined morphological characters of two spider mites species, in order to determine characters reflecting mite body size regardless of mounting methods. Several body characteristics of flattened and non-flattened specimens of Schizotetranychus longus Saito and S.miscanthi Saito were investigated. There are several characters which are not influenced by mounting conditions regardless of sex and species, and which reflect well body length and width.
We conducted studies on the phylogeny of Teteranychini by the use of traditional morphological and DNA based methods. The analyses of DNA variation mainly on the genus, Schizotetranychus suggested that there is a consistency between genera categorized by morphological observations and those detected by DNA based method. However, there appears to be a discrepancy between the phylogenic tree expected from morphological data and that by DNA variation. Thus we should conduct more detailed study on them in the future.