STUDIES ON INSCT NEUROCELL CULTURE AND MODE OF ACTION OF NEUROTOXIC COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 助教授 (90126160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Keiichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,LECTURER, 農林学系, 講師 (40282321)
KAINOH Yoichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,LECTURER, 農林学系, 講師 (20183775)
IWABUCHI Kikuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00203399)
SHONO Toshio  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY,PROFESSOR, 農林学系, 教授 (80011922)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsToxic phytochemicals / Anisatine / 9.4-octadecenoic acid / Ion channel / Mode of action / Neurotoxins / Neurocell / Cell culture / ディオスコリン
Research Abstract
Neurons cerived from the central nervous system of housefly was cultured in M3 medium, LM3 medium, modified Schneicder's medium and IPL41 medium. The viable term, whether axon elongation was occurred or not and its extent, the term till the beginning of axon elongation were examined. No distinct differences were observed among these media on the various aspects in an axon elongation, but axon elongation and viable term were comparatively better in M3/IPL41 medium and LM3 medium. The ratio of viable culture cell fell off to 20-30% at high density of cell. The viable term was over 90 days in successful case, the longest was 130 days. Positive effect in axon elongation and the viable term of nervous cell was observed when iusulin was incorporated into media but not in serine, glutamic acid and fetal bovine serum. Ethylacetate extract of Sikimi seeds was insecticidally active, with EC50 values of 43.7mugml-1. This fraction suppressed GABA-induced currents irreversibly at 0.42 mugml_<-1>. Sikimi extracts decreased the affinity of GABA for its binding site on the GABA receptor, thereby suppressing GABA-induced currents. From rhizome of a tropical yam, 9,4-octadecadienoic acid was identified as a antifeedant to the Diamondback moth larvae and it also showed potent insecticidal activity to the larvae. Dioscorine and dioscorine N-oxide, which were isolated from the yam, were shown to be an openchannel bocker of acetylcholin receptor channel by a whole cell patch clump method.