Enhancement mechanism of chilling torelance induced by a novel steroidal phytohormone, brassinosteroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10015084)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSteroidal plant hormone / Brassinosteroid / Brassinolide metabolism / Chilling stress tolerance / Acid brassinosteroid / 植物ホルモン / ブラシノライド / 低温ストレス
Research Abstract
This is study on a mechanism of chilling tolerance enhancement induced by treatment with brassinolide. Rice seedling was higher than that of cucumber seedling in sensitivity when searching a signal transduction of the chilling stress. Effect of brassinolide was appeared remarkably in the root growth under the chilling stress condition. The timing of brassinolide treatment was more effective with pre-treatment before the seedling was put in the chilling stress condition than with simultanious treatment or post- treatment after in the stress condition. Oxidation activity was strongly increased in the brassinolide-treated root tissue. This suggests that brassinolide promotes the growth of root and enhances nutrient absorption from root, so that a signal transduction system for the chilling stress response is activated. Humidity, especialy to keep it lower, was important to enhance the effect of brassinolide. Durability of brassinolide activity was short and it shows that brassinolide treated exogenously was rapidly metabolited in the seedling. In cucumber seedling brassinolide was easily epimerized to an isomer possessing the same molecular as brassinolide and then it was converted to conjugate coupled with a sugar and/or a fatty acid. The structures of the conjugate and its aglycone were undertaken to physicochemical analyses after chemical derivatization and also their spectral data were compared with several presumable compounds synthesized chemically and metabolites induced by cucumber cell suspension culture. In spite of them analyses determination of the structures have been not elicidated. On the other hand, several compounds of acid brassinolide with almost same activity as auxin in the lamina joint test. Chilling tolerance activity and its durability must be confirmed.