Strain Establishment, Storage, and Application of the Fungivorous Nematode, Aphelenchus avenae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Nobuyoshi  Saga University, Dept. Appl. Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Eizo  Saga University, Dept. Appl. Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60039336)
TANAKA Kinji  Saga University, Agric. Fsrm, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50039335)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfungivorous nematodes / Aphelenchus avenae / soil conditioner / biological control / soil-borne fungal diseases / mass-production / long-term preservation / application / 土壌妨害防除 / 糸状菌選好性 / 系統確立 / 整剤化 / 混合施用 / 総合防除 / 産業廃棄物
Research Abstract
1) Strain establishment : 39 isolates were mostly collected from Kyushu. Others were from Okinawa, Kanto, and Tohoku districts. These isolates were divided into 5 groups according to their host fungi preference, temperature optima for reproduction, and male occurrence. However, PCR-RLFP and PCR-RAPD analyses did not show any relevance to these preference or male occurrence. Only esterase isoenzyme phenotypes had a slight relevance to these traits. Host/temperature preferences may have stemmed from an adaptation or acclimatization.
2) Mass-production and long-term preservation The NEMATODES are mass-produced by feeding fungal hyphae on solid substrates of various industrial vegetable wastes in different combinations. The mixed medium of vegetable and animal wastes greatly enhanced the NENATODE multiplication. Addition of used green tea or tea plant debris (30%) is essential component of the medium. From initial 200 nematodes, 1.2 x 10ィイD16ィエD1 were harvested 20 days after inoculation on … More the mixed media. NEMATODES are also mass-produced on sponge substrates permeated with PDA solution as a nutrient source for the host fungus. The highest multiplication 1.1 x 10ィイD16ィエD1 was recorded on 20 g substrates 30 days after inoculation. The produced NEMATODES are put in a hollow pellet made from used medium that was spent for production of NEMATODES. The pellet containing NEMATODES 20,000 - 100,000 per pellet are placed in a drying chamber for about 30 hr. After the NEMATODES entered steady anhydrobiolic state, they can be stored in a room at ambient temperature for more than one year without loosing the viability.
3) Application : NEMATODES can be applied widely in farming crops for biological control of soil-borne fungal diseases of plants, and for integrated control of soil pests other than fungi by mixed application with other biocontrol agents. Dried pellets containing NEMATODES (20,000/pellet) are applied to a seedling pot with 200-300 ml soil for germination of seeds or propagation of seedlings or to field soil at the base of plants.
4) Patent application : Patents were applied to Japan, USA, EC, and Australia on the title "Mass-production, long-term preservation of the fungivorous nematode, Aphelenchus avenae, and uses thereof". In Japan and Australia, they were approved, and now on-going in USA and European Communities. Less