Studies on morphogenesis of infection structure and its responses to environment in plant pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasuyuki  Laboratory of Plant Pathology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80183797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsColletotrichum / Infection stucture / Appressoria / Morphogenesis / Signal transduction / Gene expression / Response to environment / Plant pathogenic fungus / イネいもち病菌
Research Abstract
1) Isolation and characterization of genes that specifically expressed at appressorium differentiation.
In this research, an equalized cDNA library of Colletotrichum leganarium was constructed. By differential screening of this library, 4 genes that preferentially expressed at germination and appressorium formation were isolated. Those genes were characterized by sequencing and expression analysis during appressorium differentiation.
Responses to environment and appressorium differentiation
In this research, it became evident that a plant leaf surface substance(s) induces germination of Colletotrichum lagenarium on host plant and this induction was seems to be mediated by cAMP dependent protein kinase signal transduction pathway. A MAP kinase gene was cloned and function of this gene was analyzed by gene disruption experiment. From this, it became evident that a MAP kinase pathway is involved in germination, appressorium formation and invasive growth in host plant. Furthermore, a transcription factor that involved in expression of melanin biosynthesis genes was isolated and characterized. This transcription factor positively regulated two structural melanin biosynthesis genes in a development dependent manner. Also this transcription factor showed very unique structure that contains two different type of DNA binding motifs. This was a first finding of transcription factor among eukaryotic organism.