Fundamental study on molecular farming using mulberry plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yukio  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20273542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Eiji  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (10273541)
FURUSAWA Toshiharu  Faculty of Textile Science, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (70127166)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMulberry / Plantlet regeneration / Gene delivery / Transformant / Molecular farming / 個体再生系
Research Abstract
Mulberry plant, a woody feedcrop for the silkworm, is an attractive species for molecular framing since the plant have superior agronomical characteristics. Transgenic mulberry clone, if produced, may provide a farming system for the production of valuable biomolecules. To realize this target, it is essential to establish the methods for (1) plantlet regeneration from explant tissues and (2) gene delivery into target tissue. High frequency of shoot regeneration was achieved by 2 step-culture system consisting of seedling culture for obtaining leaf explants and leaf culture for inducing shoot organogenesis. A critical factor in both cultures was medium composition in which 2, 3, 5-triiodobenzoic acid and cytokinin such as 6-benzylaminopurin and thidiazuron was included. For efficient gene delivery into regenerable leaf tissue, various bombardment conditions were optimized using a particle inflow gun device : gold particle as microprojectile, bombardment frequency, preculture period and conditioning treatment of target tissue. When the optimal conditions were combined, 200-300 gene expressing-cells per cmィイD12ィエD1 tissue were detected. Based on these results, it is possible to generate transgenic mulberry clones.