Molecular mechanism of Al tolerance by the small molecules produced in plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideaki  Res.Inst.for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (80026418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Jian Feng  Res.Inst.for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (80260389)
EZAKI Bunichi  Res.Inst.for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (90243500)
YAMAMOTO Yoko  Res.Inst.for Bioresources, Okayama Univ., Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (50166831)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcid soil / Aluminum / Toxicity / Tolerance / Small molecules / plant / Alストレス / Al耐性 / 低分子化合物 / 分子機構
Research Abstract
Al induced secretion of oxalic acid in buckwheat was investigated. Secretion of oxalic acid was maintained for 8 h by a 3-h pulse treatment with 150muM Al. Oxalic acid was found to be sereted in the region 0 to 10 mm from the root tip. Anion-channel inhibitor, phenylglyoxal (PG), inhibited the secretion of oxalic acid by 50%. Root elongation in buckwheat was not inhibited by 25muM Al or p10mM PG alone but was inhibited by 40% in the presence of Al and PG.Furthermore, Al resistant buckwheat accumulate Al in the leaves and roots. The internal detoxification mechanism was studied. About 90% of Al accumulated in the leaves was found in the cell sap, in which the dominant organic acid was oxalic acid.
Purification of the Al complex in the cell sap of leaves resulted in a complex with a ratio of Al to oxalic acid of 1 : 3. Al tolerance in the roots and leaves of buckwheat is achieved by formation of a nonphytotoxic Al-oxalate (1 : 3) complex.
Al enhances ferrous ion Fe^<2+>-mediated peroxidation of lipids. Chlorogenic acid (CGA) and caffeic acid (CA) protected the cells from both lipid peroxidation and the loss of viability caused by the combined application of Al and Fe^<2+>, indicating that the phenylpropanoids acted as antioxidant molecules.