INHIBITOR MOLECULAR BIOLOGY FOR ELUCIDATION OF CHROMATIN FUNCTION (1998)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCE,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80191617)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschromatin / histone / acetylation / nuclear export / trichostatin / leptomycin / CRM1 / transcription / ヒストンアセチル化 / 細胞周期 / CDK
Research Abstract
phd1^+, the first histone deacetylase gene from fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe, was cloned. The gene was required for the onset of meiotic cell cycle and resistance to trichostatin A (TSA), a histone deacetylase inhibitor. RT-PCR and Western blot analyses revealed that p2lWaf1, a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, was induced in mammalian cells in response to TSA.The enhanced expression was independent of p53, a major tumor suppressor protein, suggesting that p21 induction is responsible for TSA-induced cell cycle arrest. A human homolog of ORM1, the target protein of leptomycin B (LMB), was cloned. We showed that CRM1 is a receptor for the nuclear export signal (NES) of proteins, and that LMB directly binds CRM1 to inhibit its function. Using LMB, we demonstrated that Pap1, a fission yeast AP-1 like transcription factor, contained NES in the C-terminal region, which is responsible for its cytoplasmic localization.