| Project/Area Number |
09460057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Susumu Hiroshima University, Dept.Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (80011980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Starfish / Sponge / Blastula / Gastrula / Fertilization / Hatching / Development / Metallo-endoproteinaae / 胚 / 阻害 / メタロエンドプロティナーゼ / アンコリノシド / テトラシン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
During the course of our screening program for inhibitors of starfish (Asterina pectinifera) embryonic development from marine organisms, we found that the MeOH extract of the marine sponge Rhopaloeides sp. inhibited starfish embryogenesis specifically at the stage prior to gastrulation. A preliminary examination led to the isolation of an unusual norsesterterpene designated rhopaloic acid A which inhibited gastrulation of the starfish embryo and exhibited potent cytotoxicities against human myeloid K-562 cells, human MOLT-4 leukemia cells, and murine L1210 leukemia cells7. Further investigation of the extract of Rhopaloeides sp. led to the isolation of related metabolites, rhopaloic acids B and C.We determined the structure and uncovered biological activities of these compounds. We discovered a novel nucleic-acid associated protein designated as NAAP which was isolated from starfish oocytes. Oligonucleotides derived from the partial amino acid sequences of NAAP were used to clone NAAP cDNA and the entire cDNA sequence was determined. The transcript encoding NAAP was present only in growing oocytes but not in full-grown oocytes, embryos and adult tissues. The NAAP protein localized in the germinal vesicle of the full-grown oocyte and dispersed diffusely after germinal vesicle breakdown at the onset of meiosis. During oocyte maturation, NAAP changed the molecular form in a cell-cycle dependent manner. It was found that Ser 145 of NAAP, which was unphosphorylated at the germinal vesicle stage, was phosphorylated during the M phase of meiosis.