Recognition of Fatty acids by Gastw intestinal hormone producing cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Tohru  Kyoto Univ. Div. Appliod life Sciences. Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20135544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUK Satoshi  Kyoto Univ. Div. Appliod Assistant Prof., 農学研究科, 助手 (50283651)
INOUE Kazuo  Kyoto Univ. Div. Appliod Assistant Prof., 農学研究科, 助手 (80213148)
KAWADA Teruo  Kyoto Univ. Div. Appliod assoc. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (10177701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgastrointestinal hormone / fatty acids / gastrointestinal tract / hormone nelease / FAT / recognition / CCK / 膵酵素分泌 / 外分泌
Research Abstract
Since fatty acids stimulate the release of most of the gastrointestinal peptides from the small intestine, a common system for the recognition of fatty acids is likely to exist in enteroendocrine cells. That is, administering fatty acids in the duodenum produced an elevation in pancreatic enzyme secretion from the pancreas into duodenum. The three (oleic, linoleic, and linolenic) fatty acids with methylated carboxyl groups, did not produce this response. Neither did caprylic acid, a fatty acid with a short carbon chain. The same specificity against the fatty acids was observed in the fatty acid selection as desirable foods. We have hypothesized that enterocytes, including enteroendocrine cells and taste buds in the tongue, would have a common system for recognizing fatty acid.
We found that the participation of receptor protein in the fat-sensory mechanism of intestinal epithelial cells, and selective expression of fatty-acid binding protein (FAT), originally expressed in adipose tissue, in the brush border of jejunal epithelial cells. Immunological stsaining revealed that immunoreactivity for FAT is specifically localized in the apical part of taste bud cells. These findings suggested that some dietary fat detecting system similar to that in the intestinal epithelium exists in taste cells, and that FAT participates in the common fatty-acid sensory mechanisms.