Structural analyses of IgE-binding proteins originated from plant foodstuffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
The University of Tokushima (1997)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Research Instiute for Food Science ; Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (80027193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masumi  Okayama Prefectural University ; Associated professor, 保健福祉学科, 助教授 (40108866)
MORIYAMA Tatusya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Research Institute for Food Science ; Assistant Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60239704)
山西 倫太郎  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30253206)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplant foodstuffs / allergen / epitope / sugar moiety / glycoprotein / allergic patient / soybean / potato patatin / 共通抗原 / 糖鎖アレルゲン / IgE抗体産生誘導 / 大豆アレルゲン / ホースラデイッシュペルオキシダーゼ / パタチン / 植物性食品 / 食物アレルギー / イムノブロット / IgE抗体
Research Abstract
Patients allergic to plant foodstuffs are known to increase yearly. We have investigated the allergenic proteins in plant foodstuffs using patient's sera and revealed that patient's IgE are cross-reactive among many homlogous proteins which are widely distributed in paint kingdom. Some of the IgE-binding proteins derived from different foodstuffs are glycoproteins and react with antibody raised against horse radish peroxidase (anti HRP). This antiHRP is known to recognize a asparagine-conjugated and high mannose type sugar moiety on peroxidase. The binding activity of patient's IgE against plant's allergens was reduced remarkedly by the pre-treatment of allergenic proteins with antiHRP, suggesting that the epitopes of these allergens are homologous and to be high mannose type sugar moieties. If these sugar moieties are common epitopes of plant allergens, patient's IgE antibodies could react with many homologous proteins which have similar sugar moiety in plant foodstuffs and patients present allergic symptons against many plants beyond there classification, such as species, genus, and families. We investigate one of the plant allergen which has asparagine-conjugated high mannose type sugar moiety, Gly m Bd 28K and potato's allergen, patatin. Both the allergenic proteins found to have a common epitope against patient's IgE antibodies. Furthermore, we revealed that many other plant proteins might share the common epitopes against patient's sera.