| Project/Area Number |
09460064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kunihide Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80281707)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Shunichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr. Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10250490)
SHIBUYA Masato Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr. Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10226194)
YAJIMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90142702)
HARUKI Masahiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environ.Earth Sci. Instructor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (40113609)
NODA Makoto Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Experimental Forests Associate Prof., 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (00101238)
松田 彊 北海道大学, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (30002075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Abies sachalinensis Mast. / coastal dune forest / wind / blown salt / patchwork regeneration / photosynthesis / collapse model of forest / 海岸林 / 風向風速 / 土壌水分 / 塩分 / 無機態窒素 / 更新面積 / 立木密度 / 水ポテンシャル |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the maintenance mechanism of Abies sachlinensis natural forests on coastal dunes and to evaluate the conservant function of a front dune line at Wakasakanai coastal forests, northern part of Hokkaido. The spatial patterns of regeneration, the relationship between tree shapes and coastal wind, the soil properties of dunes, the physiological characteristics of Abies, the crown structures and their utilization of light, tree ring analysis, above-ground biomass and a collapse model were investigated. The stand density of Abies is 160,000/ha in 26-years-old to 600/ha in over 77-years-old. A regeneration area of Abies forests is 1,000〜4,0O0m^2 and the size on coast side is larger than that on inland side. Collapse of forests had begun from coast side. South to east wind (land wind) prevails in summer and north to west wind (sea wind) in winter. Average wind velocity is stronger in winter than in summer. Strong wind during winter caused a clustered to leeward. Cut of the front dune line has caused the collapse of forest and high chloric ion of soil. Tree ring analysis showed that the cut of front dune had affected on the growth and collapse of forests. Leaf mass less than 4-years-old of Abies is 70〜100% of all leaf mass. Limit of tree height is 12 m and collapse will start around 80 years. It is clear that a front dune line protects Abies forest.