Basic Studies on Nature Conservation and Recreational Use in Mountain Watershed Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AMADA Takaaki (1998)  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (80114031)
市原 恒一 (1997)  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 助教授 (60023496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Katumi  Forestry Technology Division, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, M, 森林総合研究所・生産技術部, 室長
ITO Taiichi  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba, Associa, 農林工学系, 助教授 (40175203)
MAITA Hideji  Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, University of Tsukuba, Associa, 農林工学系, 助教授 (50015864)
天田 高白  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (80114031)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnatural environment / recreation / amenity assessment / brain waves / GIS / AHP method / riparian zone / stream / 森林レクリエーション / 河川源流部 / 河川景観 / 流水音
Research Abstract
a) Overuse is the major issue in the watershed areas in the mountain ranges. The historic statistics and current visitor surveys in Daisetsuzan National Park clarified the relationships between access improvement and increment of visitor numbers. Further analysis by GIS demonstrated that access improvement encouraged the rapid increase of day-hikers and caused soil erosion at trails located on fragile environment covered with alpine vegetation.
b) For the purpose of evaluating the mental effects of watershed areas, the impact of natural sounds such as waterfalls, streams and bird songs were compared with man-made noises with the help of an electroencephalograph. Then the recorded data was analyzed using both fuzzy AHP and SD method. It became clear that the subjects prefer bird songs and murmurs to sounds of waterfalls or in an-made noises.
c) The relations between vegetation types and human and wildlife impacts were studied at watersheds in Nikko National Park, It became clear that the number of visitors doubled in 12 years, and deer browsed heavily the vegetation at watershed areas. So far non-native vegetation is not obvious, but the possibility of invasion of naturalized plants is high.
d) It is indispensable to grasp riverbed topography to support the construction of environmentally harmonized erosion control facilities at mountain watershed areas. For this purpose, a stream information analysis system consisting of an image processor and a digital camera was developed.