| Project/Area Number |
09460066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kazuo Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80162931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAUE Daisuke Grad. Sch. Agr. Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, ASSISTANAT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90313080)
FUKUDA Kenji Grad. Sch. Frontier Sci., The University of Tokyo, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (30208954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | PINE WILT DISEASE / DISEASE DEVELOPMENT / CAVITATION / WATER STRESS / SURFACE TENSION OF WOOD / EMBOLISM OF TRACHEID / キャビテーション / 病微進展因子 / 蒸散流の表面張力 / 病微進展 / モノテルペン |
| Research Abstract |
Monoterpene is the consituent of oleoresin known as essential oil, which possesses antimicrobial activity. The wood, in which the contents of monoterpene and other oleoresin components are high, is called light wood. Monoterpene is thought to be an important component of the defense mechanism in the stem of pine trees. Excessive monoterpene synthesis is hypothesized to cause tracheid cavitaion. Therefore, we examined the role of monoterpene during the development of pine wilt disease. From the result, monoterpene content had no relations with development of xylem sysfunction, population density of pine wood nematode in the wood, and needle discoloration. The results suggest that monoterpene does not have close connection with induced cavitation in the wood, and that the disease develops regardless of monoterpene content. We investigated surface tension of sap which has close connection with cavitation in the living wood. After inoculations of pine wood nematodes, disease symptoms of pines develop fast when surface tension began to decrease in the wood. This phenomenon indicates that pine wilt disease accompanied with surface tension decrease of the sap of pines.