Cohort Analysis of Forestry Labor Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shin  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20164436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50282695)
OOHASI Kunio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and life sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40203898)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscohort analysis / questionnaire survey / field research / Forest Owners' Cooperation / workers team / monthly salary system / education / recruiting / 作業班 / 林業作業者 / 育林作業者 / 森林組合 / 新規参入者 / 山村社会 / 供給構造 / コウホート分析 / コウホ-ト法 / 国勢調査データ / 離職者 / 林業就業者
Research Abstract
We are two objectives in our study, which are as follows ;
(1) to reveal the structures of Japanese forestry labor, using both the cohort analysis and the questionnaire survey
(2) to clarify the main causes of the entrance into and reassignment from forestry works on the field research. We focus our studying on the labor force of Forest Owners' Cooperations in Japan.
We summarize the research results as follows ;
(1) The cohort analysis using the census data during 1955-1995 data reveals the followings : The cohort distribution of the agriculture, forestry and fisheries are different from that of whole industry in this period. Especially the marked decrease in Japanese forestry labor was arisen in the rapid economic growth period. We forecast the forestry labor force diminishing to 12,000 in the long-run.
(2) Utilizing the a questionnaire answers from 669 (we sent out 1,187 which have labor force) Forest Owners' Cooperations, there were 3,979 new comers to forest works and 861 from these new comers resign from 458 Forest Owners' Cooperation during 1992-1997.
(3) The field research indicated that the relationships between the Forest Owners' Cooperations (FOCs) and their workers parties are probably classified into three types. The combination of the monthly salary system and the seniority wage system put a strain on their management ; nevertheless the system attracts young work force, examples are founded at Ichinomiya-FOC and Tenryushi-FOC. Some FOCs employ new graduates and they put great efforts to educate them thus FOCs have to shoulder the greater part of the burden. This type is founded in Senbokuhigashi-FOC and Animoriyoshi-FOC. Still over FOCs make contracting arrangement with their workers team. They have a limited control over the workers team P.T.O. and they are facing troubles of recruiting the new workers. Examples are founded in Iwaizumi-FOC.