| Project/Area Number |
09460068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Yoichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50012042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Ryohei The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40272439)
SAITO Kaoru The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70215531)
SHIMOMURA Akio The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20187488)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Forest Landscape / Region / Forest Management / Database / 景観管理 / 地域らしさ / 森林らしさ / 多様性 / 面的広がり / 森林画像 / シミュレーション / 視覚心理学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify characteristics of forest landscape from a viewpoint of regional forest landscape, and to discuss how that viewpoint is available for forest landscape management. First, we proposed the necessity of a standpoint to grasp forest landscape as regional landscape or places for human life. The measures to use this idea for forest landscape management was considered. Then, we applied this theory to actual forest in Japan. Five diversified case studies were implemented in Yoshino(Nara), Hita(Ohita), Morotsuka(Miyazaki), Santome(Saitama), and Biwa-Lake(Shiga). Each forest landscape was evaluated from a viewpoint of region, and possibilities of the way to manage the landscape were discussed. Furthermore, we tried to build the forest-landscape-database in order to evaluate these regional forest landscapes relatively.