Basic Study on Designing Liquefied Wood for Functional Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Hirokuni  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30261960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Naruhito  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80313071)
TAKEMURA Akio  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50183455)
梶山 幹夫  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40191978)
水町 浩  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40022165)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhenol Liquefaction / Ethyleneglycol Liquefaction / wood / Cellulose / 液化 / エチレングリコール / フェノール / レゾルシノール / 硬化反応 / 常温硬化 / 接着剤 / 高圧法 / 5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / グルコース
Research Abstract
In order to utilize liquefied products from woody material, its chemical characteristics and composition should be elucidated, which is one of essential prerequisite for designing special polymers. Few studies, however, have been carried out for the characterization of the liquefied products probably because the complexity of component in wood itself. We tried to elucidate the identification of some chemical compounds in liquefied products and liquefaction mechanism by pursuing the liquefaction behavior of Shirakamba (Betula Sap.) as a function of reaction time with phenol and ethylene glycol in a fashion of the authors' patent. As the results, it have been clear that cellulose, the major component of wood, is the least susceptible td liquefaction and the liquefaction of cellulose is rate-determing step to obtain the complete liquefied products.
We, therefore, tried to presume liquefaction mechanism through characterizing cellulose liquefied products. 13C-nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR … More ) spectrum of acetone and water soluble fraction by successive extraction demonstrated that the presence of phenyl glucoside. The further liquefaction of this fraction with phenol provided compounds without piranose ring structure. The compounds were confirmed to include triphenyl methane and 1, 1, 2 triphenyl ethane by the separation with high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC).
When ethylene glycol was used as liquefaction solvent, ethyleneglycol glucoside was obtained from dioxane and water soluble fraction by successive extraction. Levulinic esters with ethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol were also obtained from doixane, water and chloroform soluble fraction.
These findings have indicated that cellulose is depolymerized as far as glucose through cellooligomer in the initial stage and the glucose is decomposed into levulinic acid in the last stage of the liquefaction. The glucosides and levulinates with liquefaction solvents are considered to be the resultants of glucose and levulinic acid formed in the each stage. The identified chemical species in phenol liquefaction may be the resultants of decomposed phenol levulinate in the drastic reaction. Less