Fundamental Study for the Development of Soil Conditioning Agent from Lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MESHITSUKA Gyosuke  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30282693)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183619)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLignin / Soil conditioning agent / Aluminium ions / Acid soil / Forest / Alkaline-Oxygen treatment / Muconic acid structure / Sequestering metal ions / ラジカルスルホン化 / アルカリ性酵素酸化 / ラジカルスルフォン化
Research Abstract
It is a serious problem for the reforestation of damaged area especially in the South East Asia that plant growth is extremely inhibited because of acidic soil. This is basically due to the high concentration of aluminium ions dissolved into the soil water from soil because of acidic condition . In the sound soil in the forest, humic substances in the surface soil may have a function to control the concentration of dissolved aluminium. In this research, new soil conditioning agents were tried to prepare from industrial lignin (kraft lignin) by alkaline-oxygen oxidation and radical sulfonation treatments.
It was clearly confirmed that growth inhibition of radish root because of aluminium ions was completely removed by the addition of a modified lignin to the culture medium. Effect of aluminium ions of 5ppm, in which the growth of radish root is practically prohibited at pH4.5, was removed by 120ppm of alkaline-oxygen treated haft lignin.
As far as the function mechanism of a modified lignin, it was interesting to note that adsorption of aluminium ions to the tip of root was inhibited by the addition of a modified lignin.