| Project/Area Number |
09460076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (10027170)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMITAKAHARA Hiroshi Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Intsructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (10293911)
MINATO Kazuya Kyoto University, Graduate school of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10026601)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Chemical synthesis of cellulose / regiospecifically methylated cellulose / spectroscopic data / substituent distribution / carboxymethylation / methylation / reactivity of three hydroxyl groups / inter-and intramolecule hydrogen bondings / セルロース / 位置特異的置換セルロース / 3-O-benzyl cellulose / 3,6-di-O-benzyl cellulose / 水素結合 / セルロース溶剤 / 位置特異的メチル化セルロース / 開環重合 / 化学合成 / 分子内水素結合 / メチルセルロース / 立体障害 / カルボキシメチルセルロース / 置換基分布の決定 / 位置特異的置換セルロース誘導体 |
| Research Abstract |
Since A. Payen named cellulose for natural fiber, cellulose research has been carried out for about 150 years. However, there are still several basic problems which should be solved : biosynthesis and biodegradation, crystal structure, mercelization mechanism, chemical reactivity, structure-function relationship. Recently, we have succeeded in the first chemical synthesis of cellulose both by stepwise method and by the ring-opening polymerization of glucose orthoester. These synthetic methods enables us to obtain the high-regioselectively substituted cellulose derivatives which can used for the solution of the above several basic problems. In the present investigation, We succeeded in the preparation of 6 regiospecifically methylated celluloses in the possible 7 methyl celluloses. Based on the spectroscopic data of these synthetic methyl celluloses, we established the determination method for the substituent distribution of methyl celluloses. As the results of carboxymethylation and methylation of celluose, we found the new findings about the reactivity of three hydroxyl groups in cellulose molecule. These results suggest new possible effects of inter- and intramolecule hydrogen bondings on the reactivity of three hydroxyl groups.