Project/Area Number |
09460078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shuichi Kyoto Univ. Wood Res. Inst. Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (00135609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Kohei Kyoto Univ. Wood Res. Inst. Assoc. Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (20283674)
NAGADOMI Wakatsu Nichiha Corp. R&D Center Chief of the first Di, 開発研究所, 第一部長
HATA Toshimitsu Kyoto Uxiv. Wood Res. Inst. Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (10243099)
TAKINO Shinjiro Kyoto Univ. Wood Res. Inst. Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (90115874)
永富 辧 ニチハ株式会社, 開発研究所, 第一部長
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Cement bonded board / cement / curing inhibitation / bamboo / oil palm / ligno-cellulose / 木貭セメントボード |
Research Abstract |
The following findings were obtained in this research works; 1) Manufacturing Oil-palm Cement Bonded Particleboard The effects of type and content of accelerators on the cement hydration were examined by measuring the hydration temperature. Then the optimum conditions were found for manufacturing the oil-palm cement bonded particleboard. 2) Development of Rapid curing Process by Using COィイD22ィエD2 and the Technology for High-Performance of Cement Bonded Particleboard Newly developed rapid curing system by using high-pressure COィイD22ィエD2 was examined in various manufacturing conditions. The mechanisms for COィイD22ィエD2 rapid curing system were clarified by SEM observation, X-ray diffractmetry, and thermal analysis. 3) Application to Manufacturing Oil-Palm Cement Bonded Particleboard by Using COィイD22ィエD2 Curing Process High-performance oil palm cement bonded particleboard was successfully manufactured by applying COィイD22ィエD2 curing process. A part of these findings were published in Mokuzai Gakkaishi and J. Wood Science.