Endocrinological Research on Hormonal Control of Salmon Homing Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  Fac.of Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (00160177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAERIYAMA Masahide  School of Eng., Hokkaido Tokai Univ., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (80305937)
NAITO Yasuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Po., 教授 (80017087)
SHOJI Takayuki  Grad.School of Pharm.Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00241349)
URANO Akihisa  Grad.School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00142232)
HARA Akihiko  Fac.of Fish., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 水産学部, 教授 (40091483)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChum salmon / Lacustrine sockeye salmon / Lacustrine masu salmon / Homing migration / Gonadal maturation / Gonadotropin-releasing hormone / Gonadotropin / Steroid hormone / 刷り込み / 嗅覚応答 / 嗅覚 / 視覚
Research Abstract
The salmon homing migration is closely related to gonadal maturation, which is regulated mainly by the brain-pituitary-gonadal axis. In particular, gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) produced from the olfactory system and the preoptic area, gonadotropin (GtH) from pituitary gland, and gonadal steroid hormones seem to play important roles in both the homing migration and gonadal maturation in salmonids. The present research presents the activation of salmon GnRH (sGnRH) gene in the preoptic area, the activation of GtHII gene in the pituitary gland, and the increase of serum 17alpha, 20beta-dihydroxy-4-pregnen-3-one (DHP) levels in chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) during the homing migration. The intramuscular GnRH analog (GnRHa) implantation is efficient to shorten homing duration in lacustrine, maturing sockeye salmon (0. nerka) of both sexes in early spawning season. The implantation causes dramatic activation of GtHII gene in the pituitary gland, and significant increases of serum DHP level. DHP implantation also shortenes homing duration in females, but not in males. The electrophysiological study suggests that the olfactory organ of masu salmon (0. masou) can discriminate the composition and concentration of amino acids in various freshwater odors regardless of sex and sexual maturity. The micro datalogger analysis hypothesize that temperature is not an important parameter for upstream migration in lacustrine masu salmon during the spawning season.