| Project/Area Number |
09460086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, THE UNIVIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO PROFESSOR, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Masao OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50270905)
OTOBE Hirotaka OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10169328)
TAKAGI Yasuaki OCEAN RESEARCH INSTITUE, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10212002)
TANABE Shinsuke FACULTY OF AGRICALTURE, EHIME UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60116952)
竹内 一郎 東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30212020)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | MARINE MAMMALS / LIFE HISTORY / BIOLOGICAL CHARACTRISTICS / POPULATION / FEEDING HABIT / ORGANOCHLORINE COMPOUNDS / ORGANOTIN COMPOUNDS / HEAVY METALS / 有機スズ |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated taxonomy, reproduction, growth, behavior, feeding habitat of marine mammals, and environmental condition of their habitats polluted by hazardous chemicals (organochlorine compounds, organtin conpounds, and heavy metals, etc). Concerning this project, we published 37 scientific papers, and 36 articles of book and report. We also made 49 presentations in the international and domestic scientific society, and also 28 lectures to public people. Based on these scientific results, we recommended actual management of marine mammals, which involved not only information on life history parameters but also information on marine pollution. We disseminated these scientific information to the public people in the worlds by home page (http : //wakame.ori.u-tokyo.ac.jp).