STUDIES ON THE NEURAL BASIS OF FISH SWIMMING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Kazumasa  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Appl. Biol. Sci., Prof., 生物生産学部, 教授 (00116542)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCARP / FICTIVE SWIMMING / MID BRAIN / NFLM / SPINAL CORD / MOTOR NEURON / NEURONAL LABELING / NEURONAL ACTIVITY / 運動誘起 / 遊泳 / 運動 / 脳 / fictive swimming / 仮想的遊泳活動
Research Abstract
1. By the retrograde neuronal labeling with Biocytin applied to the spinal cord of the carp , nearly 120 neurons projecting to the spinal cord were labeled in the nucleus fasciculus longitudinalis medialis (Nflm) of the both sides, while nearly 400 neurons with glutaminergic -immunoreaclivity were observed in Nflm of the both sides. Size distribution of glutaminergic neurons included that of the labeled reticurospinal neurons, suggesting that neurons that participate in initiation of fish swimming must be glutaminergic.
2. Neural activities of Nflm neurons and the spinal motor neurons were recorded simultaneously in the carp paralyzed with curare. During fictive swimming, several kinds of Nflm neurons exhibiting different neuronal activities were observed. 1) tonically firing neurons during an episode of swimming. 2) phaslcally fired neurons firing on the phase or out of phase with motor neuron bursts. 3) neurons which cease firing during an episode of swimming. 4) neurons apparently irrelevant to the swimming.
3. Recorded Nflm neurons were labeled with Neurobiotin released electrophoretically from recording electrodes filled with the tracer at the end of each experiment. This procedure revealed that the Nflm neurons with different activity patterns were distributed uniformly in Nflm.
4. Some of these neuronal activities were also observed in free moving fish that were fitted with electrodes in Nflm and an OP amp. on the head.
5. I guess that the tonic neurons may initiate and maintain ordinary swimming with body undulation, while the phasic neurons of different types may modulate swimming to slow down, speed up, turn or stop.