| Project/Area Number |
09460088
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MUROGA Kiyokuni Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (30011993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Toyohiko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Assistant, 生物生産学部, 助手 (10222184)
NAKAI Toshihiro Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (60164117)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Abalone / Amyotrophia / Virus disease / Filterable agent / Seed production / ウィルス病 / 初代培養細胞 / 血球細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
On the amyotrophia in Japanese black abalone (Nordotis discus discus), epizootiological research, histopathological examination, infection experiments, development of primary culture of abalone hemocytes, and electronmicroscopic observation were conducted. 1. The amyotrophia was confirmed by histopathological examination to have spread among larval black abalones produced in 9 prefectures in western Japan. 2. Experimental results demonstrated that a horizontal transmission of the causative agent occurred between brooders and larvae or between 2-year-old survivors, and lthus these indicate the importance of blocking of the horizontal transmission in hatcheries. 3. The amyotrophia was confirmed to be caused by a filterable agent by infection experiments with filtered homogenate of diseased abalones. 4. Primary cultures of abalone hemocyte was developed by using modified L-15 medium. 5. A CPE-like change was observed in the hemocyte cell culture inoculated with filtered homogenate of diseased shellfish. 6. Icosahedral virus, 120 nm in diameter, was observed in CPE-showing cells, however, the pathogenicity of that virus was not demonstrated in an experimental infection. It was confirmed that the amyotrophia is caused by a filterable agent and a virus was isolated in hemocyte culture, however, role of the isolated virus could not be made clear. These findings indicate that the disease could be limited by checking transmission of the agent in hatcheries.