Studies on microorganisms in fermented seafoods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tateo  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Food Science and Technology, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30093305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 建夫  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (30093305)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordskusaya / squid shiokara / fermented fish ovaries / organic acid / Marinospirillum / Staphylococcus / etragenococcus / Haloanaerobium / 塩辛、 / 好塩嫌気性殺菌、 / Haloanaerobium fermentans, / 乳酸、 / フグ毒、 / 糠漬け、 / 好塩性乳酸菌、 / Tetragenococcus. / くさや汁 / 螺旋菌 / Marinospirillum属 / Marinospirillum megaterium / Marinospirillum insularis / 乳酸菌 / 好塩性 / 魚醤油 / Tetragenococcus halophilus / Tetragenococcus muriaticus / ヒスタミン生成
Research Abstract
Microbiological characteristics of several traditional fermented fish products in Japan were studied. The results are as follows;
(1) A detailed investigation of the phenotypic, chemotaxonomic and phylogenetic characteristics of the helical bacteria isolated from kusaya gravy revealed that they should belong to a new genus, with enough phylogenetic distance from each of the known species. So we proposed the name Marinospirillum megaterium sp.nov. for the isolates, with a creation of a new genus.
(2) Microbial poulation in kusaya garavy was analyzed by grouping of genetic identification from 16SrRNA gene. Sequence analysis of cloned partial 16SrDNA indicated that the major bacteria in the gravy were Bacteroides-Cytophaga group, wall less spirohaeta-like bacteria, etc. The results indicated that there are diverse organisms which are unknown and unculturable in the gravy.
(3) Accumulation of organic acids such as lactic acid, acetic acid, etc., which might contribute to the preservability and taste of shiokara, during the ripening of shiokara was studied and it was found that the dominant microoraganisms could form organic acids in shiokara. We also made clear that some inoculated strains into shiokara of Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Clostridium botulinum, Staphylococcus aureus did not grow in it.
(4) Three culture methods for the differentiation of Staphylococcus and Micrococcus were evaluated. The results confirmed that OF test of glucose (Baird-Parker's method) is misleading method, while simultaneous use of FP & SK agar was suggested to be useful in routine identification system.
(5)A strain of strictly anaerobic and moderately halophilic bacteria isolated from salted fish ovaries was considered to be a new species. We proposed for it the name Haloanaerobium fermentans sp. nov. Both Tetragenococcus halophilus and T. muriaticus were isolated during the fermentation process of fermented fish ovaries with rice-bran.