| Project/Area Number |
09460097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Tokuzo Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40002365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAWA Masashi Fac. Of Bio-Industry, Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Asso. Pro., 生物産業学部, 助教授 (20217988)
HISANO Shuji Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10271628)
IIZAWA Riichiro Grad. School of Agr., Hokkaido Univ., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60184339)
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu Fac. Of Cultural Social Science, Iwate Univ., Asso. Pro., 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (70240223)
HOSOKAWA Masashi Fac. Of Dairy Science, Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Pro., 酪農学部, 教授 (70295898)
玉 真之介 弘前大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20183072)
坂爪 浩史 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80258665)
佐々木 悟 旭川大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60254661)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Agricultural Price. Policy / Adjustment bf Supply / Demand for Agricultural products / The Basic Low on Food, Agriculture and Rural Areas / Income Compensation Policy / WTO Agreement / WTO農業協定 / 農業基本法 / WTO体制 / アウト・サイダー / 国境調整措置 / 輸入農産物 / 国内農産物 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, most agricultural products are still subjects to price policies. However, recently most of the economic regulations have been abolished and economic policy have been reorganized on the basis of free market mechanism. According to the government and various farmer-groups, the recent deregulation entails the demand for the readjustment of supply/demand conditions in Japan. This Research, therefore, explores the changing agricultural price policy and the actual measures of adjusting supply/demand conditions put into force. The research focused on major agricultural products -classified by different systems of price policy-, such as (1) rice, (2) pork, beef (3) cereals, raw material s of starch, sweetening resources, (4) soybeans, milk for processing, (5) vegetables, fruits for processing , beef calves , eggs (6) Japanese orange. The result of the research can be summarized as follows: 1. In Japan, until recently, agricultural price policy was not consumer-oriented. It was made to
… More
protect consumers and producers simultaneously. However, the WTO Agreement and the rationalization of financial policy resulted in continuous cut of the budgets for agricultural price and income support. The function of price policy have changed and the role of government in agriculture have gradually decreased. 2. The policy of stabilizing agricultural prices in Japan, have affected not only price support systems, but the adjustment of supply/demand conditions as well. The actual mechanism and the influence of the latter were made to subject of research and analysis. The result of this research is an outline of the present situation and function of supply/demand conditions and price stabilization policy. 3. Regarding the products examined in this research, in each case measures were taken for the adjustment to supply/demand conditions as reported by producers' association. However, as the minimum access of import set by WTO has been gradually decreasing, it is necessary to clarify its actual influence on the Japanese agriculture. Less