Research into the Structure of Big-size Agricultural Regal Cooperation through the International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80163632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tomio  Faculty of Economics, Toyama University, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20225767)
HASHIGUCHI Takuya  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, research associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40282701)
ODAGIRI Tokumi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10201998)
TSUDA Wataru  Rural Development Planning Commission, senior researcher, 主任研究員
AKIYAMA Mitsuru  Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10202558)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsagricultural legal persons / agricultural production legal persons / FUNAKATA group / family farms / special legal person of village farming / agricultural cooperative / public corporation for agriculture of cities, towns and villages / village / 日本農業 / インテグレーション / 農家
Research Abstract
At the close end of 20th century there arise four types of new agricultural enterprises in addition to the traditional family farms in Japan. They all are agricultural production legal persons, whose first type is the group of companies or cooperative corporations of a different sort, the second type special legal person of village farming, the third type company of a different sort under direct investment and control of agricultural cooperative, the fourth type public corporation for agriculture of cities, towns and villages.
The characteristics of these enterprises are as follows ;
1. They all are relatively bigger enterprises than the family farms as to number of labour forces and scale of farms. They have the functions of complimentarity and substitution of family farms.
2. They organize the cooperation and division of labour, and therefore realize the high labour productivity on the one hand, sustainability of farm on the other hand.
3. They have mainly a character of enlarged family farm as to the roil of labour forces, which are expected to play the part of labourer and manager.
4. They have commonly the character of commercial enterprises on the one hand, but are under the control of villages, agricultural cooperatives and local government.
The reorganization process of Japanese agriculture into the 2lst century can be described as follows.
First course is enterprising development of many family farms, and the company stands at the summit of this course.
Second course is also enterprising development of such new types of agricultural production legal persons accompanying with the complimentarity and substitution of family farms.
These courses mean in other words the reexperience process of experiment of socialist agriculture, which has aimed at overcoming the limit of family farm productivity under the conditions of lower productivity level, under the higher productivity level of today and future.