| Project/Area Number |
09460102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOGAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMINAMI Akira Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00186305)
IWAMOTO Izumi Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10193773)
HU Bai Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80248624)
KAI Satoshi Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70038313)
TUJI Masao Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90284554)
武藤 軍一郎 九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (20038326)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | polluter pays principle (PPP) / publilc charge principle / beneficial effects of agriculture / harmful effects of agriculture / reference level / code of good agricultural practice / direkt payments to farmers / agricultural sustainability / 環境保全型農薬 / 農業環境政策の形成原理 / 秩序正しい農業 |
| Research Abstract |
Principles and Conditions for Formation of Agri-environmental Policies The new era of discussins on the relationship between agriculture and environment in our academic society, which opened with the symposium "Agriculture and Environment" of Japanese, Society of Agricultural Economics in 1996, requires of us to explain, how two principles of environmental policy, the polluter pays principle (PPP) and the public charge principle, can be applied to Japanese agriculture. In order to explain the question, we built a project team and made researches from different viewpoints. Main results are the following. (1) The classifing criterion between positive effects and negative effects of agriculture on the environment, namely the "reference level" which distinguishes beneficial effects from harmful effects, is based on the environmental outcome of "good farming practice? . The public charge principle can only be applied to cases of beneficial effects of. Agriculture and the direct payments can
… More
be done to farmers in those cases, and the PPP should be applied to cases of harmful effects of agriculture. Farmers in those cases must pay the costs for reducing the harmful effects from his own purse. But the "reference level" varies within and across countries, and over time, and is influenced by different perceptions of agricultural sustainability. (2) A theoretical model of landclassification for a more environment-friendly use of land is proposed. The components of the model are soil fertility and soil capacity. (3) An extensive cattle industry on grassland in the Aso-mountain area provides the beneficial effects (beautiful landscape, biodiversity etc.), but because of less profitability the number of cattle farmers has decreased. A counter-measure could be the direct payments to farmers from communal budget or from tourists-tax. (4) Plant productions with too intensive chemical inputs should reduce herbicides und pesticides and fertilizer, and leading measures to this goal could be technological developments and economic incentives to farmers. Less