| Project/Area Number |
09460103
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Masao NIHON UNIV.COLLAGE of BIO-SCIENCE Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20171522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Miyuki NIHON UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 商学部, 専任講師 (90242370)
SHIMOWATARI Toshiharu NIHON UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROF., 商学部, 助教授 (00120478)
YASUMURA Hiroyuki NIHON UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROF., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60059912)
TAMURA Kaoru FUKUOKA UNIV.FACULTY of COMMERCE ASSOCIATE PROF., 商学部, 助教授 (20258510)
SAITHO Osamu GRADUATE SCHOOL of CHIBA UNIV.Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40144894)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | food system / relation between farmer and food processing / food chain / contract farming / prepareted vegetables / divide the work / farmers network / raw materials coordinator / 業務用食品流通 / 原産地表示 |
| Research Abstract |
During the last decades significant changes in raw materials procurement have on food system in Japan. The demand of prepareted vegetables for food service have indeed mounted rapidly, making user's needs more efficient and convenience. This research intends to analized a matter connected with procurement of raw materials between farmer and food processing. Consequently, we have reached several findings from the analitical point of view. It is evident that the vegetable processing is increasing dynamic, interracts extensively with the farm and vegetable processing sectors, is being integurated into food service industry, and continues to expand its international dimention. The raw materials for the vegetable processing are mainly produced locally, raw materials for the first food resutrant are supported rural food processing, but raw materials for lunch and daily dish processing industry are provided urban food processing firms. In case of urban vegetable processing, some part of prepareted materials, say peeling vegetables, were depended upon rural vegetable processing enterprises. In short, prepareted vegetables product are divide the work among various food firms.