| Project/Area Number |
09460104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAWA Tetuaki Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Agr., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30002067)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Fuyuki Hokkaido Univ., Experimental Forest, Fac. Of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (20187230)
HATANO Ryusuke Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Agr., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40156344)
INOUE Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Agr., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30203235)
YAMAMOTO Tadao Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Agr., assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00312398)
KUDO Akira Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science , Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10091604)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Prevention of water environment / Water quality / Agricultural and forestry watershed / Cold region / Landuse / Material balance / Regional resource / Drainage and irrigation / 灌漑排水 / 物質循環 / 潅漑排水 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, researches were made on water and material circulation, water use and rural area management, sustainable agriculture and environmental conservaion for the agricultural and forest area in cold regions. 1) Relation between land use and river water quality was investigated on Shubuto river basin, southwestern Hokkaido. Watershed including agrictural land shows high concentrations on water quality when the amount of retained water in the watershed gets less. 2) Characteristics of changes in water quality during snowmelt period were investigated using the principal component analysis. 3) The effect of circulating irrigation system to the water quality and material balance were examined in lowland area of Tsugaru, Aomori. Not only the output of water, but also the output of eutrophic substances to the lakes and rivers of lower raehes were reduced due to circulating irrigation. 4) Regional characteristics of T-N, T-P and dissolved SiOィイD22ィエD2 concentration in river water of Hokkaido during snow melt period was investigated in conjunction with land use and soil type of each watersheds. 5) Study on ion composition of snow and snowmelt water from bottom of snow cover was tested in the forest area of northern Hokkaido. It was shown that the ion component are easily released from the snow at the early stage of snowmelt period.