| Project/Area Number |
09460105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Yasuhisa University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (70192466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAISHI Katsuya Ibaraki University, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40180236)
KARUBE Jyuutaro Ibaraki University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10007768)
FUJII Katsumi Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30134513)
大井 節男 農業工学研究所, 農村整備部, 主任研究官
NAKAMURA Takahiko Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Regional Environment Science, Assistant Professor, 地域環境科学部, 講師 (10287451)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Colloid / Clay / Flocculation / Dispersion / Hidering Sedimentation / Turbulence / Floc Strength / Montmorillonite / アロフェン / スケーリング則 / 電気粘性効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of present research is to clarity the framework of the analysis of the behavior of lay colloid suspension which is vital issue in aquatic enviroment. The obtained results are summariged as follows : 1. By using the model colloid, we have successfully developed the experimental procedure to standardize the mixing intensity of turbulent flow in terms of collision frequency between colloidal particles. 2. The developed procedure is applied to the analysis of bridging flocculation. With this method, the adsorbing process of pdymer molecules was revealed in terms of hydrodynamics and the rate constant of this process, was determined. 3. The strength of flocs is also analysed in the standardiged turbulent flow. We submitted the very simple model to describe the strengh of floc(F)as follows : F=N_c・f where N_c is the number of contacts between clusters and f is the cohesive strength at each contact. 4. The developed procedure was turned out to be very effective to analyze the system involved in clay particles. 5. In the dispersed system, the presence of electrostatic double layer and their interaction were found to be very important to determine the rheology of clay suspension.