Water purification in rural area using self-purification function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate S. of Agric., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (80021707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Shinsuke  Ehime Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60218659)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspollution load / self-purification function / circulation irrigation / water reuse / sedimentation / rural area / water quality preservation / 水田排水 / 循環かんがい / 現地実態調査
Research Abstract
Field studies were carried out on the following two problems, which related to the self-purification function of rural area.
1. The quantitative evaluation of self-purification function of paddy field in polder land.
(1) The pollutant which discharged from paddy field in the puddling stage sediments in the main drainage canal for a time, and then flush out by the drainage of heavy rain.
(2) The effect of biological treatment could not be expected in the main drainage canals and water purification pond even if its retention time is long enough, and the effect of sedimentation is obtained only for 8。ォ24 hours of retantion time.
(3) As a result of calculating pollution load reduction effect by the water purification pond using L-Q equation, it was estimated that the 50% of pollution load could be reduced on all water quality items for irrigation period, and also 20。ォ30% of COD, T-N and 60% of T-P could be also reduced in non-irrigation period.
2. The effects of reuse of treated water of rural sewerage
Survey was carried out in the rural sewerage treatment plant in Iyo City, Ehime Prefecture. It was shown that the NOx-N concentration was reduced, though there were any rise at the COD, T-N concentration, and it demonstrates the purification function of paddy field. It means that the reuse of treated water of rural sewerage is effective measures as water purification method which utilized the self-purification function of the farmland.