Study On Ecology And Water Quality In Lake Koyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Isao  AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOSAKO Koji  AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60243383)
HASEGAWA Koichi  AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10039331)
SOTOZYOU Kiichiro  AGRICULTURE, TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50032298)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWater purification / Green Algae / Releasing fish / pH / Salt content / Dissolved Oxygen / Activation / Volatile Organic Compound / 放魚 / 養魚 / 浚渫 / 湖山池 / 塩分濃度 / 養魚池 / 降水量 / 画像解析 / 高温好気法 / アオコ水 / 利水
Research Abstract
Although this was last year of this research project, new study was also tried continuing the last two years study.
Yoshida and his co-researchers constructed the observation bridge near the deepest place in Lake Koyama, and recorded the changes of dissolved oxygen, electric conductivity, and pH at the 5.5m deep under water surface at two hour intervals. As the results, the formation of oxygen-deficient water was found at 4.5m deeper even in Autumn and Winter. It is natural that this phenomena will occur in Spring and summer as the water temperature is getting warmer. Volatile organic compounds in the river Nagara, which flows into Lake Koyama and in the river Koyama flowing out of Lake Koyama, were analyzed. It derived from this analysis that VOC in the river Nagara and Lake Koyama was found less than that in the river Koyama which flows through the Koyama village.
Dr.Sitizyou crossed crucian carp, hatched eggs, raised fries in three fish breeding ponds. Primary school students attached to Tottori University helped us by releasing young fishes like last year.
Mr.Hasegawa continued recording the changes of chlorine ion in the lake. The results gained during last three years were written into two papers and made presentation at the International Conference held in Bangkok, 1999.