Weed Control System by Damaging Growth Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF GRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40031215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Toru  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60172227)
YONEKAWATHE Satoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70191658)
IMOU Kenji  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURE AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40184832)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPest control / application without chemicals / ozonized water / growth point / mechanical weeding / image processing / 早期除草
Research Abstract
From the experimental results of the dropping experiment of ozonized water on Jew's mallow, ozone has the efficiency to inhibit the growth of Jew's mallow. Though ozone didn't eliminate Jew's mallow completely, it will make weeds on what ozone is dropped be inhibited from their healthy growth and crops have the upper hand in the optical competition. Additionally, if the efficiency of ozonized water to transform the shape of Jew's mallow is proved to be useful for the other plant, especially weeds, it will be possible to reduce the amount of the weeds' photosynthesis and finally to restrain the influence of the weed damage.
Besides, the experimental results under the condition that the concentration of ozonized water was kept to be constant and only the dropping rate of ozonized water per day was changed showed that the difference between the growth of Jew's mallow in the plot of I time per day and that in the plot of 5 times per day was significant. Therefore, it will be said that the total amount of ozonized water dropped on Jew's mallow per day influences the growth of the plant.
As compared with destruction power of herbicides, it would have to be said that the power of ozonized water is very poor. But considering the merit of ozonized water that ozonized water does not leave the toxic substances behind crops, does not pollute the ground water and the soil, and has little influence to pursuers' health on weeding, the treatment of weeds using ozonized water can be the effective weed control method what replaces broadcasting of herbicides.