DEVELOPMENT OF SOFT X-RAY CT FOR DETECTION OF NON-METALLIC FOREIGN MATERIALS IN FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuo  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FAC. OF AGRI. ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70210169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshiaki  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FAC. OF AGRI. ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80180909)
MIKI Hidemasa  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FAC. OF FISH PROFESSOR, 水産学部, 教授 (40041727)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSoft X-ray CT / Non-Metallic Foreign Materials / Contamination / Food & Agricultural Products / Micro focus system / Internal detection / Image Analysis / 食品及び農産物 / エネルギスペクトル
Research Abstract
In order to develop soft X-ray CT system for detecting foreign non-metallic materials, basic data for soft X-ray properties were collected by various approaches and the results were shown as follows;
1. In order to improve the detection accuracy which is one of major problem in recent detector for foreign material, the soft X-ray projection images were measured and analyzed by X-ray Image Intensifier and Image Analyzing System. The foreign materials were able to be detected by the analyzed image easier than the original image. However, it could not be detected all kinds of foreign materials by using X-ray projection method through materials.
2. In order to clear the accuracy problem of X-ray CT for detection of foreign materials, the X-ray CT scanner for medical use was used. It was cleared that the CT scanner had detection limit for foreign materials by systemic error on point spread function basis and classification error on Beer's law basis.
3. In order to examine the detectability of foreign materials, the soft X-ray transmission and reflection spectra were measured. By the soft X-ray transmission spectra through test materials, the detection accuracy for foreign materials was better. And by the soft X-ray reflection spectra from test materials, unique properties of materials for soft X-ray were obtained.
4. A trial machine of Soft X-ray CT with micro focus system was assembled and 500 image shots were re-constructed for a CT image. The resolution of less than 100 micro-meter was realized by micro focus system and it was considered to be able to detect thin and small non-metallic materials in food.