Influences of Heat Storage and Lake Effect in Inland Waters on Regional Bioproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URANO Shinichi  Hokkaido Uni., Grd. School of Agr., Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40096780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidenori  Hokkaido Uni., Grd. School of Env. Ear. Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (20001472)
MACHIMURA Takashi  Hokkaido Uni., Grd. School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30190383)
HIRANO Takashi  Hokkaido Uni., Grd. School of Agr., Asso. Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20208838)
YAMANASHI Mitsunori  Senshu Univ.-Hokkaido, Pro., 北海道短期大学・土木科, 教授 (10099111)
UEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Uni., Fac. Of Fis., Asso. Pro., 水産学部, 助教授 (00160177)
堀口 郁夫  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (10001439)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLake Toya / Heat storage / Lake effect / Bioproduction / Paddy field / Zambezi river / Evapotranspiration / Heat balance / 陸水 / 貯熱量 / 湖陸風 / 陸地水体 / 湖 / 風向・風速 / 一般風 / 温位差 / 盆地効果 / 貯熱伝達量 / 貯熱変化量
Research Abstract
In order to study the relationship between landwater and bioproduction, the heat storage and lake effect in Lake Toya, and the characteristics of hydro-meteorology in Zanbeji river flood plain, Zambia, were invesitigated. The results are summarized as follows;
In Lake Toya, because of large heat storage in the lake, there was the phase difference of about 6 months between land and water surfaces in the change of effective energy. Such phase difference has coursed the lake effect. The lake effects in Lake Toya were strongly generated in summer than in winter because the cold air on the water surface was stable in summer. And the lake effects were strongly distributed in northern shore in summer because the general wind blew from south or southeast. Therefore it was considered that it was needed to select the species of crops in the region appeared the lake-effect in summer.
In Zambezi river flood plain, it was cleared that the evapotranspiration rates did not decrease rapidly at the end of the rainy season and in the cool-dry season. This phenomenon seems to be related to the existance of a spring water source flowing into the eastern plateau.