Evaluation of the function of woody plants for environmental control under elevated atmospheric CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Makoto  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90117995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Toshio  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Research Associate, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50316014)
KITAYA Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60169886)
平野 高司  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20208838)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / photosynthesis / transpiration / soil respiration / tree / heat balance / アカシア / 環境緩和 / 光合成速度 / 蒸散速度 / 土壌呼吸量 / 木本植物 / 大気浄化 / 水ストレス
Research Abstract
This study investigated the changes in CO_2 and H_2O gas exchange of woody plants due to increases in CO_2 concentrations. This report contains information obtained from the study on gas exchange of woody plants in ambient and elevated CO_2 concentrations :
(1) effects of CO_2 concentration and light intensity on photosynthesis and transpiration rate of young trees,
(2) inhibition of water stress in evergreen trees under elevated CO_2 concentration,
(3) effects of elevated CO_2 concentration on heat balance and transpiration of tree seedlings,
(4) method for measurement of sorption rates of gaseous air pollutants by woody plants with a field chamber,
(5) seasonal change in sorption rates of gaseous air pollutants by trees,
(6) short term effects of CO_2 concentration on gaseous air pollutants sorption rates of woody plants,
Depending on the species of tree, the gas exchange rate varied greatly. At present, Eucalyptus globulus and Acacia mangium are gaining attention due to their suitability for use in afforestation. As CO_2 concentration levels increased, their CO_2 uptake increased, however the decrease of the transpiration rate under these conditions was remarkable. Although it is possible that through the use of such trees the water usage coefficient can improve due to their highly efficient use of water in areas of limited water resources and their ability to grow and thrive under such conditions, it should also be remembered that their low transpiration rate will also influence the thermal environment.