Project/Area Number |
09460122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Kazuo AGRICULTURE TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGINO Akihiko AGRICULTURE TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,RES.ASSOC., 農学部, 助手 (80156249)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | VFA / GH (GROWTH HORMONE) / GH SECRETING CELLS / SOMATOTROPHS / 分泌 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Effects of VFA on the basal and GHRH-induced GH release When the cells incubated with butyrate or propionate for 72 hrs were stimulated with GHRH, GH release was significantly suppressed compared with the cells cultured in a medium without a fatty acid. (2) Effects of VFA on membrane Ca current When membrane potential was depolarized in a step manner, inward current was increased via the cell membrane. This current, which was completely abolished by nifedipine, was suppressed in a medium containing butyrate. (3) Effects of VFA on cellular Ca ion concentrations Butyrate itself slightly increased, but it rater suppressed GHRH-induced increase in cellular Ca concentration. (4) Effects of VFA on GHmRNA content Butyrate suppressed GHmRNA content.