Mammalian Reproductive Pheromone : Isolation and Study on Central Action.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40157871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Masumi  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. for Neurosci., Chief of Research Staff, 主任研究員 (20124414)
KIKUSUI Takehumi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The Univ. Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90302596)
TAKEUCHI Yukari  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The Univ. Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10240730)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPheromone / GnRH / Multipleunit activity / Reproductive endocrinology / Male effect / Accessory olfactory system / Hypothalamus / Shiba goat / GnRH / 鋤鼻系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to characterize the mechanisms of production, perception and brain stimulation of mammalian reproductive pheromones.
(1) Pheromone production : castrated male Shiba goats were subcutaneously implanted with testosterone (T), dihydrotestosterone (DHT) or eatradiol, and the effects on the production of male pheromone and on the development of sebaceous glands were examined. Androgen-induced sebaceous gland development was limited to the head region, whereas pheromone production was observed not only in the head but also in the rump region following DHT treatment The results suggest that pheromone production is not necessarily accompanied by sebaceous gland development implicating the existence of independent regulatory mechanisms for these two responses.
(2) Pheromone perception : polyclonal antibody was produced against rat-pheromone receptor, and immunohistochemical analysis with it revealed the localization on the microvilli of vomeronasal nerves. Based on the sequence of genes encoding rat putative pheromone receptors the homologue genes were examined in the goat which identified the expression of type 2 homologue genes but not the type 1 family. Moreover, the analysis of G protein alpha subunits showed that the distinct region specific localization of Gi2 and Go in rodent species was not the case for other species such as goats, horses, dogs and marmosets.
(3) Brain stimulation: Recording electrodes were placed in the medial basal hypothalamus of ovariectomized goats, and the specific MUA volleys were recorded to monitor the electrophysiological manifestation of the GnRH pulse generator activity. The exposure to the pheromone resulted in the immediate acceleration of the GnRH pulse generator activity and the duration of the effect corresponded well with the time of exposure. The central action of primer pheromone was thus demonstrated neurophysiologically on the real-time basis.