Isolation of a new regulatory hormone of feeding and its central regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (1998-1999)
Kobe University (1997)
Principal Investigator
USGAEARA Kunio (1998-1999)  Utsunomiya University Department of agriculuture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
長谷川 信 (1997)  神戸大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60107985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Mitsuhiro  Kyushu University Department of agriculuture Associate, 農学部, 教授 (30209176)
HASEGAWA Shin  Kobe University Department of agriculuture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60107985)
加野 浩一郎  神戸大学, 農学部, 助手 (80271039)
菅原 邦生  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50091947)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) / regulatory hormone of feeding / ICV administration / sleep-like behavior / water intake / microdialysis / GLP-1 receptor / anti-GLP-1 antibody / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / エキセンディン(9-39) / 視床下部モノアミン / 視床下部FOS様蛋白質 / 摂食調節ホルモン / 鶏小腸GLP-1 / 摂食阻害中枢機構 / 鶏GLP-1
Research Abstract
The results may be summarized as follows :
1. GLP-1 with a variety of amino acid sequences may be the most potent inhibitor of food intake in chicken, and central GLP-1 may interact with NPY.
2. The fragments of GLP-1 (7-16) and GLP-1 (7-26) did not show the suppressive effect on food intake. Furthermore, the extended fragments, GLP-1 (7-30) and GLP-1 (7-33), also had no effect on feeding behavior. It is concluded that C-terminal amino acids of GLP-1 (7-36) also have an important role for the bioactivity in the central nervous system with special reference to feeding behavior.
3. Intracerebroventricular administration of exendine (9-39), a specific GLP-1 receptor antagonist in mammals, at the level of 0.5, 1 and 2 μg did not alter food intake of chicks compared with then saline control. It is concluded that modification of amino acids of exendine (9-39) may be required to antagonize chicken GLP-1 receptor.
4. Intracerebroventricular administration of substituted GLP-1 (7-36) in which N-ter … More minal histidine of mammalian GLP-1 (7-36) amide was replaced with tyrosine, inhibited food intake in the chick, although the effect of substituted GLP-1 (7-36) was 11 to 13 fold less than that of mammalian GLP-1 (7-36) amide. These results indicate that His7 is an important for efficacy, but not essential for its bioactivity.
5. Intracerebroventricular administration of GLP-1 (7-36) amide altered, in a dose-dependent fashion,-the behavioral postures of chicks and induced sleep-like behavior compared with the saline control. These results indicate that GLP-1 (7-36) amide in the central nervous system may be one of the factors to induce sleeping of the neonatal chick.
6. The intraperitoneal injection of non-selective opiate antagonist, naloxone, did not influence the effect of Intracerebroventricular administration of mammalian GLP-1 (7-36) on feeding behavior. It is suggested that the central effect of GLP-1 is not presumably mediated by the action of endogenous opioids.
7. Central administration of AII (0, 25, 50 and 100 ng) increased water intake for 30 min in a dose dependent manner under an ad lib drinking condition. Water intake was decreased by co-injection with GLP-1 (30ng) in both AII (100ng) treated and control groups. These results suggest that central GLP-1 may be the regulator of water intake in the neonate chick.
8. And, BALB/c mice were received the intraperitoneal injection of GLP-1, and the marked serum antibody response was induced for all mice. Further the conjugaton of the spleens from the immuned mice and mouse myeloma cells are in progress to obtain monoclonal antibodies specific for chicken GLP-1. Less