| Project/Area Number |
09460131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IRITANI Akira KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF GENETIC ENGINNERING, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80026385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Hiroshi KINKI UNIVERSITY, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, 生物理工学部, 助手 (20271413)
MATSUSHIRO Aizo KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF GENETIC ENGINNERING, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00029753)
HOSOI Yoshihiko KINKI UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF GENETIC ENGINNERING, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (70192739)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Genome Imprinting / Genetical Homozygotic Animals / Mash2 / ウサギ / ゲノムインプリンティング / トランスジェニック / ホモ型動物個体 |
| Research Abstract |
Abnormalities in placenta affect development of embryo proper. Indeed much of the embryonic loss that occurs in eutherian mammals is found during the periimplanation period. Therefore, normal implantation and placenta formation are important prerequisite for subsequent cell differentiation and organogenesis in embryo. A conspicuous process, compaction, followed by blastocyst formation characterizes Early embryogenesis in mammal. Trophoblast cells in blastocyst are the first cell lineage and are devoted to establishing extraembryonic tissues, which make up the placenta. At mid-gestation, trophoblast cells interact with uterine epithelium, allowing of exchange of gases and nutrients between the mother and fetuses. Recent molecular and genetic studies have revealed information on the basis of establishment and maintenance of placenta. In mouse, it has been reported that Hxt and Mash2, a basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) family of proteins, function essentially for normal development of placenta. Hxt is expressed in trophoblast giant cells and regulates their formation. Mash2, which encodes the mouse homologue of the Drosophila achaetescute complex (ASC) genes, is specifically expressed diploid trophoblast. The loss of function induces abnormal placental development that results in embryonic lethality at midgestation. We have screened a cDNA library constructed from the rabbit placenta using mash2 cDNA as a probe to identify genes regulating normal placental development in mammal. We find a cDNA RBPB1, encoding a novel basic protein that is rich in arginine (13%), lysine (10%), and glutamine (13%). RBPBI has three transcripts in placenta and the predicted amino acid sequence shows a limited similarity to mouse Mash2. These findings suggest that the RBPBI protein may have a role in developmental process of placenta correlating the Mash2 function.