Brain interleukin-1 as a mediator of stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masayuki  Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (80036441)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinterleukin-1 / interleukin-6 / stress / brain / immunomodulation / インターロイキン1 / 交感神経 / リンパ球
Research Abstract
Peripheral immune functions are modified by various stressors, but the mechanisms of the stress-induced immunomodulation are poorly understood. There have been reports that brain interleukin (IL)-1 is involved in the stress-induced adrenocortical activation, In this study, I have investigated about possible roles of brain IL-1 in the stress-induced immunomodulation using rats and mice as experimental animals. When mice and/or rats were subjected to immobilization stress, the serum IL-6 level rose in 1 hr, following increased expression of IL-6 mRNA in both the liver and the spleen. Immunohistochemical examinations of liver tissue revealed that the stress induced IL-6 mainly in hepatic parenchymal cells. The serum IL-6 response to the stress was much attenuated when an antibody against IL-1 was injected into the cerebral ventricle, but mimicked by an intracerebroventricular injection of minute amounts of IL-1. It was also found that the brain IL-1 mRNA level rose immediately after the stress. From these results, I conclude that the peripheral IL-6 response to immobilization stress is mediated by brain IL-1.