Studies on molecular mechanisms of exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09460134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HABARA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. Sch. Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30142813)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExocyosis / Pancreatic B cell / Adrenal chromaffin cell / Calcium ion / Lachrymal land / Mast cell / G-protein / Cell death / 画像解析 / Na^<+ / >Ca^<2+>交換輸送 / カルシウム / 副腎髄質 / 光増感物質 / スルフォローダミン / 一重項酸素 / 膵島β細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / Na^+-Ca^<2+>交感輸送体 / 膜容量
Research Abstract
It was suggested that nitric oxide inhibits exocytosis of insulin in pancreatic B cells, by inhibiting ATP synthesis which results in prohibition of closure of KィイD2ATPィエD2 channels due to inhibition of depolarization. Photodynamic action in SALPc-loaded rat peritoneal mast cells inhibited compound 48/80-induced exocytosis of secretory granules, indicating that singlet oxygen produced by photodynamic action may interfere with exocytotic process. It was demonstrated that, in rat pancreatic B cells, NaィイD1+ィエD1/CaィイD12+ィエD1 exchanger may contribute to glucose-induced exocytotic mechanisms. It was suggested that there were different CaィイD12+ィエD1 signalling mechanisms in acinar cells and in myoepithelial cells of guinea-pig lachrymal gland, which can be triggered with different agonists. In rat adrenal chromaffin cells, cholinergic agonist-induced exocytosis correlates with the development of both intracellular signalling mechanisms and innervation, and nicotinic mechanisms seemed to precede the appearance of muscarinic mechanisms. Carbachol-induced exocytosis is inhibited by oxidative stress in pancreatic acinar cell and [CaィイD12+ィエD1], signalling process is also disturbed the stress. Inhibition by Substance P of nicotine-induced catecholamine secretion in rat chromaffin cells is noncompetitive, suggesting that substance P inhibit the function of probably NaィイD1+ィエD1 channel domain of nicotinic receptor. Neuronal death of rat cortex can be due to disturbance of [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2 homeostasis. In mouse ileal crypt cells, activation of G-protein and ATP can induced [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2, elevation. All these results indicate that intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 plays important roles in both physiological and pathological process of various cells.