| Project/Area Number |
09460142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINAGA Toru Hokkaido Univ. Grad School of Vet. Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (50181376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Masahiro Hokkaldo Univ. Grad School of Vet. Med., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (80260397)
KADOSAWA Tsuyoshi Hokkaldo Univ. Grad School of Vet. Med., Lect., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (70214418)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | transesophageal ultrasonography probe / hemodynamic / renal artery / cardiac output / Doppler ultrasonography / pulsed Doppler method / non-invasive diagnose / portal vein / 経食道超音波プローブ / 経食道超音波プロープ |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study were to investigate the relationship of hemodynamics of the heart, liver or kidney and their pathophysiology using Doppler ultrasonography, and to establish non-invasive diagnosis of the disfunction of these organs in dogs. Two-dimentional, transesophageal Doppler and continuous-wave Doppler echocardiographies were considerded useful non-invasive diagnostic methods for the estimation of canine cardiac function. Doppler ultrasound provided complemental functional information about the liver and the bilary system which may help minimize the need for invarsive procedures such as laparotomy or laparoscopy, and also might be a useful tool for evaluating changes in the portal blood flow which may affect liver function. On kidney function, Doppler is a significantly accuraye, non-invarsive technique for mesuring renal blood flow in dogs. It is important to evaluate each parameter comprehensively for application in the the diagnosis of canine renal diseases, and it was posible to evaluate renal hemodynamics in real-time using the Doppler method. In conclusion, the non-invarsive evaluation of organ hemodynamics by the Doppler ultrasonography offers a new diagnostic technique for the evaluation of canine cardiac, liver and renal functions.